Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Local Sales, Events & News
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (608) posts »
 

Pipo's, Smokin' J's Win Newspaper Reader Choice Awards

Posted By LocalShops1, Friday, June 24, 2016

Congratulations to LocalShops1 members Pipo's Cuban Cafe and Smokin' J's Real Texas BBQ for winning their categories in Tampa Bay Newspapers' 2016 Readers Choice awards! Here is the complete list of winners and runners-up. Congratulations to everyone!

 

Antique/Consignment/Resale
TJ's Unique Boutique (Winner)
Antiques & Uniques in Palm Harbor
The Find

 

Auto Repair & Service
Hummel Tire & Auto (Winner)
Island Estates Mobil
John's Quality Automotive

 

Bicycle Shop
Chainwheel Drive (Winner)
Bicycle Outfitters
Outspokin Bicycles

 

Chiropractor
Bender Chiropractic Center (Winner)
Alexander Chiropractic and Physical Therapy
Moore Chiropractic

 

Cosmetic Surgery Center
Iconique Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery (Winner)
Dr. Diana Elias MD
Fountain of Youth Day Spa

 

Country Club/Golf Course
Dunedin Golf Club (Winner)
Belleview Biltmore Golf Club
Belleair Country Club

 

Dentist
Allen L. Williams, DDS (Winner)
Trevor F. Quick, DMD
Daniel McSherry, DDS

 

Hair Salon
Salon West Hair Studio & Spa (Winner)
Sofia's Hair Salon
Salon Nevaeh Hair Salon

 

Health/Fitness Club
Curves of Seminole (Winner)
Seminole Recreation Center
Planet Fitness

 

Healthy/Organic Retail
Nature's Food Patch Market & Café (Winner)
Richard's Foodporium
Whole Foods Market

 

Hearing
Bob Evans Hearing Center (Winner)
Audibel Hearing Center
Bell Hearing Instruments

 

Hospital
Morton Plant Hospital (Winner)
Largo Medical Center
Mease Dunedin Hospital

 

Jewelry Store
Belleair Jewelry (Winner)
Key West Express Boutique
Antiques & Uniques in Palm Harbor

 

Medspa
PureLife Medi-Spa Wellness and Skincare (Winner)
Bellezza Tan & Spa
Golden Glow Medical Spa

 

Medical Practice
G. Joseph Fitzgerald Jr., D.O. (Winner)
Kimberly Grill, D.O. P.L.C.
Largo Clinic

 

Medical Practice (Large)
Oakhurst Medical Clinic (Winner)
Diagnostic Clinic Medical Group
Suncoast Medical Clinic

 

Optical Store
Eyeglass World (Winner)
The Optical Factory
InnoVision Eye Care & Eye Wear

 

Veterinarian
Oakhurst Veterinary Hospital (Winner)
Animal Hospital of West Bay
Lake Seminole Animal Hospital

 

Women's Accessories/Boutique
Key West Express Boutique (Winner)
JK Flowers & Gift Baskets
Antiques & Uniques in Palm Harbor

Asian
Thai Coconut Restaurant (Winner)
Zom Hee Chinese Restaurant
Blue Sake Sushi & Asian Fusion

 

Barbecue/Ribs
Smokin' J's BBQ (Winner)
Rib City
The Ozona Pig

 

Breakfast
Doe Doe's Diner (Winner)
Maggie Mae's
Johnny Grits

 

Burger
Square 1 (Winner)
Beach Pizza
Big Dawgs Grill

 

Cuban
Pipo's Cuban Cafe (Winner)
Habana Café
Belleair Market

 

Dessert/Ice Cream
Cold Stone Creamery (Winner)
Yummy's
Larry's Ice Cream & Gelatos

 

Early Bird
Grill 131 (Winner)
E&E Stakeout Grill
Cody's Original Roadhouse

 

Fine Dining
Middle Grounds Grill (Winner)
Café Luna Bistro
Salt Rock Grill

 

Greek
Greek Village Restaurant (Winner)
Acropolis Greek Taverna
Athenian Garden

 

Happy Hour
Backwater's on Sand Key (Winner)
Eddie's Bar & Grill

 

Crabby Bill's Seafood
Irish Pub
O'Keefe's Tavern and Grill (Winner)
Mickey Quinns Beach Pub & Grill

Italian
Capo De Monte Italian Market (Winner)
Da Sesto Italiano Ristorante e Vino
Julian's Little Italy

 

Local Craft Beer Pub
Dunedin Brewery (Winner)
Barley Mow Brewing Company
Eddie's Bar & Grill

 

Lunch
Maggie Mae's (Winner)
Greek Village Restaurant
Big Dawgs Grill

 

Mexican
Señor Taco (Winner)
Santa Fe Mexican Grill
Casa Tina

 

Outdoor/Waterfront Dining
The Pub Waterfront Restaurant (Winner)
Backwater's on Sand Key
Wahoo's Waterside Pub & Patio

 

Performing Arts Center
Ruth Eckerd Hall (Winner)
Largo Cultural Center
Catherine A. Hickman Theater

 

Pizza
Jet's Pizza Dunedin (Winner)
Joto's Pizza
Marco's Pizza

 

Seafood
Crabby Bill's Seafood (Winner)
P.J.'s Oyster Bar
Olde Bay Café & Dunedin Fish Market

 

Sports bar
Abe's Place Tap & Grill (Winner)
The Sports Shack Bar & Grill
Eddie's Bar & Grill

 

Steak
E&E Stakeout Grill (Winner)
Harold Seltzer's Steakhouse
Bascom's Chop House

 

Sushi
Pisces Sushi & Global Bistro (Winner)
Sushi Spot Noodle World
Jimmy's Sushi Bar

 

Wings
Eddie's Bar & Grill (Winner)
Beach Pizza
The Sports Shack Bar & Grill

 

 

 

Tags:  awards  Tampa Bay 

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)
 
Legal